Local Voter Turnout Is Light At Polls For The May 8 Primary Elections

Williams and Fulton County voters didn’t exactly flood their local polling places for the midterm primary elections on May 8. Of the 25,287 registered voters in Williams County, only 4,041 voters, 15.98 percent of the potential electorate, cast a ballot. The results weren’t much better in Fulton County, as 5,117 of the registered 29,375 voters came to the poll…just 17.42 percent.

Amongst the many issues to be decided was State Issue #1, pertaining to gerrymandering, which has been a political third rail issue for years. The job of drawing and redrawing Ohio districts has long been the task of the Ohio General Assembly, and has been done along party lines. State Issue #1 provides an amendment to the Ohio Constitution, and requires…

  • The State Legislature to adopt a 10-year congressional redistricting plan with 60 percent of members in each chamber voting in favor and 50 percent of Republicans and 50 percent of Democrats (or whichever two parties have the most members in the legislature) voting in favor.
  • Should the State Legislature fail to meet these vote requirements, then the seven-member Ohio Redistricting Commission, established via Issue 1 in 2015, would get a chance to adopt a 10-year congressional redistricting plan, with support from at least two members of the minority party.
  • Should the Ohio Redistricting Commission fail to adopt a plan, the legislature would get a second opportunity to adopt a 10-year plan, but with a lesser requirement of one-third of the members from the two major parties supporting the proposal.
  • Failure at this stage would result in the legislature adopting a plan through a simple majority vote, with no bipartisan vote requirement but stricter criteria, and with the plan lasting two general election cycles (four years), rather than 10 years.

Once fully engaged, State Issue #1 provides new regulations designed to…

  • End the partisan process for drawing congressional districts, and replace it with a process with the goals of promoting bipartisanship, keeping local communities together, and having district boundaries that are more compact.
  • Ensure a transparent process by requiring public hearings and allowing public submission of proposed plans.
  • Require the General Assembly or the Ohio Redistricting Commission to adopt new congressional districts by a bipartisan vote for the plan to be effective for the full 10-year period.
  • Require that if a plan is adopted by the General Assembly without significant bipartisan support, it cannot be effective for the entire 10-year period and must comply with explicit antigerrymandering requirements.

The issue was met with hearty approval in both Williams and Fulton Counties, which was reflected in the statewide totals. Williams County approved the measure with 74.67 percent saying yes, while 72.83 percent of the electorate of Fulton County approving. Statewide, the measure passed by a 74.85 to 25.25 percent margin. State Issue #1 will take effect on January 1, 2021, and apply to congressional redistricting following the 2020 U.S. Census.

A full and complete listing of the unofficial election results for all candidates (both contested and unopposed) and issues for both counties follows. The results are broken down by county, political party, and position or issue, with the candidates listed alphabetically.

 

Williams County Democratic Party For Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Richard Cordray & Betty Sutton 570

Larry E. Ealy & Jeffrey Lynn 20

Dennis John Kucinich & Tara L. Samples 181

Bill O’Neill & Chantelle C. Lewis 43

Paul E. Ray & Jerry M. Schroeder 23

Joe Schiavoni & Stephanie Dodd 54

 

For Attorney General

Steve Dettelbach 642

 

For Auditor of State

Zack Space 621

 

For Secretary of State

Kathleen Clyde 626

 

For Treasurer of State

Rob Richardson 622

 

For U.S. Senator

Sherrod Brown 763

 

For Representative to Congress (5th District)

  1. Michael Galbraith 553

James Neu, Jr. 245

 

For Justice of the Supreme Court (Full term commencing 1-1-2019)

Michael P. Donnelly 629

 

For Justice of the Supreme Court (Full term commencing 1-2-2019)

Melody J. Stewart 632

 

For Judge of the Court of Appeals (6th District Full term commencing 2-9-2019)

Joel M. Kuhlman 616

 

For Member of State Central Committee, Man (1st District)

Timothy J. Davis 320

Charles R. Gray 204

Thomas R. Hershey 207

 

For Member of State Central Committee, Woman (1st District)

Marjorie Castanien 631

 

For State Senator (1st District)

Adam Papin 652

 

For State Representative

(81st District)

Janet Breneman 681

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Edward Clinker 31

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Paul H. Duggan 56

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Virgil Fry 26

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Edwin Herroon 30

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Larry Baden 19

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Cletus Radabaugh 54

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Alan LaCombe 15

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Clair Studer 19

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Michele Tinker 33

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Mark E. Fox Sr. 18

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Rachel Garcia 16

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Heather Freese 30

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Christine Sheperd 39

 

Green Party For Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Constance Gadell-Newton & Brett R. Joseph 6

 

Republican Party For Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Mike DeWine and Jon Husted 2,242

Mary Taylor and Nathan D. Estruth 722

 

For Attorney General

Dave Yost 2,184

 

For Auditor of State

Keith Faber 2,090

 

For Secretary of State

Frank LaRose 2,082

 

For Treasurer of State

Sandra O’Brien 995

Robert Sprague 1,572

 

For U.S. Senator

Melissa Ackison 433

Don Elijah Eckhart 174

Mike Gibbons 936

Dan Kiley 125

Jim Renacci 806

 

For Attorney General

Dave Yost 2,184

 

For Auditor of State

Keith Faber 2,090

 

For Secretary of State

Frank LaRose 2,082

 

For Treasurer of State

Sandra O’Brien 995

Robert Sprague 1,572

 

For U.S. Senator

Melissa Ackison 433

Don Elijah Eckhart 174

Mike Gibbons 936

Dan Kiley 125

Jim Renacci 806

 

For Member of State Central Committee, Woman (1st District)

Gina R. Campbell 1,044

Christina Muryn 1,141

 

For State Senator (1st District)

Bob Barker, Jr. 380

Craig S. Kupferberg 246

Robert McColley 2,016

 

For State Representative

 (81st District)

James M. Hoops 2,053

Thomas S. Liebrecht 644

 

For County Commissioner (Full term commencing 1-1-2019)

Brian A. Davis 2,083

 

For County Auditor

Vickie L. Grimm 2,356

 

For Judge of the Court of Common Pleas General/Domestic Div. (Full Term Commencing 1-1-2019)

  1. T. Stelzer 2,250

 

For Member of County Central Committee

John Drinnon 72

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Carrie M. Schlade 153

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Christopher B. Walker 70

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Bartley E. Westfall 88

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Terry Rummel 99

 

For Member of County Central Committee

David B. Brown 138

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Brent J. Wilson 77

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Lewis D. Hilkert 117

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Berdon L. Short 47

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Edward A. Kidston

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Glen Newcomer 47

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Gary Mohre 59

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Jeffrey A. Erb 100

 

For Member of County Central Committee

Patti A. Rockey 114

 

State and Local Ballot Issues

 

State Issue #1

Yes 342

No 116

 

Proposed Tax Levy (Renewal) Maple Grove Union Cemetery District

For 221

Against 46

 

Proposed Tax Levy

(Replacement) Center Township

For 273

Against 101

 

Fulton County Democratic Party

 

Governor/Lt Governor

Cordray/Sutton 871

Ealy/Lynn 24

Kucinich/Samples 215

O’Neill/Lewis 52

Ray/Schroeder 27

Schiavoni/Dodd 73

 

Attorney General

Steve Dettelbach 995

 

Auditor of State

Zack Space 983

 

Secretary of State

Kathleen Clyde 1004

 

Treasurer of State

Rob Richardson 950

 

  1. S. Senator

Sherrod Brown 1133

 

U.S. Congress – 5th District

  1. Michael Galbraith 817

James Neu Jr. 322

 

Justice – (Supreme Court Full term commencing 1-1-2019)

Michael P. Donnelly 998

 

Justice – (Supreme Court Full term commencing 1-2-2019)

Melody J. Stewart 967

 

Justice – Court Of Appeals (6th District Full term commencing 2-9-2019)

Joel M. Kuhlman 983

 

State Central Committee –

Man 1st District

Timothy J. Davis 143

Charles R. Gray 135

Thomas R. Hershey 143

 

State Central Committee –

Woman 1st District

Marjorie Castanien 421

 

State Central Committee –

Man 2nd District

Thomas H. Galloway 312

Chris Redfern 285

 

State Central Committee –

Woman 2nd District

Margaret Mary Murray 559

 

State Senator – 1st District

Adam Papin 418

 

47th House District

Gary C. Newnham 557

 

81st House District

Janet Breneman 435

 

Green Party

 

Governor/Lt Governor

Gadell-Newton/Joseph 4

 

State Central Committee

Joseph R. DeMare 1

Jacob Ellis 1

Anita Rios 1

Andrew Z. Smith 1

 

Republican Party

 

Governor/Lt Governor

DeWine/Husted 2151

Taylor/Estruth 1335

 

Attorney General

Dave Yost 2805

 

Auditor of State

Keith Faber 2723

 

Secretary of State

Frank LaRose 2692

 

Treasurer of State

Sandra O’Brien 1290

Robert Sprague 1810

 

  1. S. Senator

Melissa Ackison 533

Mike Gibbons 1199

Dan Kiley 165

Jim Renacci 908

 

U.S. Congress – 5th District

Robert Kreienkamp 278

Bob Latta 2514

Todd Wolfrum 670

 

Justice – (Supreme Court Full term commencing 1-1-2019)

Craig Baldwin 2734

 

Justice – (Supreme Court Full term commencing 1-2-2019)

Mary DeGenaro 2571

 

Justice – Court Of Appeals (6th District Full term commencing 2-9-2019)

Gene A. Zmuda 2625

 

State Central Committee –

Man 1st District

Robert E. Campbell 466

Rob Radway 347

 

State Central Committee –

Woman 1st District

Gina R. Campbell 363

Christina Muryn 447

 

State Central Committee –

Man 2nd District

Richard Kendall 429

Mark Wagoner 1585

 

State Central Committee –

Woman 2nd District

Mary Alissa Morrin 879

Dee Talmage 1030

 

State Senator – 1st District

Bob Barker, Jr. 200

Craig S. Kupferberg 112

Robert McColley 607

 

47th House District

Barbara S. Lang 723

Derek Merrin 1581

 

81st House District

James M. Hoops 666

Thomas S. Liebrecht 250

 

County Commissioner

(Term commencing 1-1-2019)

Jeffrey L. Rupp 2935

 

County Auditor

Brett J. Kolb 2889

 

State and Local Ballot Issues

 

State Issue #1

Yes 3574

No 1333

 

Delta Library 2 mills renewal

For 637

Against 318

 

Evergreen Library 0.4 mill additional

For 510

Against 304

 

Fayette Village 2.9 mills replacement

For 77

Against 46

 

Fayette Village 2 mills replacement – Parks & Recreation

For 74

Against 49

 

Clinton Twp 0.24 mill renewal – Wauseon Union Cemetery

For 691

Against 287

 

Clinton Twp 1 mill renewal –

Road Improvement

For 746

Against 231

German Twp 1.3 mills additional – Fire & EMS

For 518

Against 236

 

Gorham Twp 2 mills renewal – Fire

For 179

Against 58

 

York Twp 1 mill additional –

Fire & EMS

For 308

Against 174

Timothy can be reached at tim@thevillagereporter.com


 

© 2018, Tim Kays. All rights reserved.

Be the first to comment on "Local Voter Turnout Is Light At Polls For The May 8 Primary Elections"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*