Area Boys & Girls Hoopsters Earn All-Ohio Recognition

MARISA SEILER-DIV. III 3RD TEAM


By: Nate Calvin

With the conclusion of the high school basketball season, the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association has announced All-Ohio selections in all four division for boys and girls basketball.

Williams and Fulton County were well represented with 12 players being selected for All-Ohio, six on the boys side and six for the girls.

For the boys in Division II, Wauseon three-sport standout Connar Penrod earned Special Mention honors.

The Indian senior averaged 13.1ppg, 6.2rpg, and 2.8apg as he helped Wauseon to an 18-4 record overall and a runner-up finish in the NWOAL.

Three players represented the NWOAL in Division III led by Evergreen junior Evan Lumbrezer who was selected as Special Mention after averaging 14.7ppg this year.

Swanton’s Josh Vance was Honorable Mention in Division III along with DJ Newman of Archbold.

Vance, a senior, averaged 15 points per game this year for the Bulldogs while the junior Newman averaged 11.6 for Bluestreaks as they won a league title this season and advanced to the Division III regional semifinals.

The Buckeye Border Conference Co-Players of the Year were both named All-Ohio in Division IV as Pettisville sophomore Cayden Jacoby (16.1ppg) was named Special Mention and Edon junior Drew Gallehue (15.0ppg) earned Honorable Mention.

On the girls side, Wauseon junior Marisa Seiler garnered 3rd Team distinction as she averaged 19.0ppg, 8.5rpg, and 2.6 steals per game this year.

Joining Seiler in earning Division III honors were NWOAL Player of the Year Brooklyn Green of Delta (Sr., 12.pppg), Swanton’s Arcka Lutz (Sr., 14.4ppg), and Montpelier junior Ariel Page (13.7ppg) all were named Honorable Mention.

In Division II Bryan’s Shallyn Miley (10.6ppg) earned Special Mention while in Division IV North Central junior Madison Brown was named Honorable Mention after dropping 14.9ppg this year for the Lady Eagles. (ARCHIVE PHOTOS)


JOSH VANCE-DIV. III HONORABLE MENTION

ARICKA LUTZ-DIV. III HONORABLE MENTION

MADISON BROWN-DIV. IV HONORABLE MENTION

DREW GALLEHUE-DIV. IV HONORABLE MENTION

BROOKLYN GREEN-DIV. III HONORABLE MENTION

CAYDEN JACOBY-DIV. IV SPECIAL MENTION

EVAN LUMBREZER-DIV. III SPECIAL MENTION

SHALLYN MILEY-DIV. II SPECIAL MENTION

ARIEL PAGE-DIV. III HONORABLE MENTION

CONNAR PENROD-DIV. II SPECIAL MENTION

Nate can be reached at publisher@thevillagereporter.com


Be the first to comment on "Area Boys & Girls Hoopsters Earn All-Ohio Recognition"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*