High School Sports Roundup For March 29th, 2022


BASEBALL

Bryan 6 Napoleon 0

NAPOLEON – Bryan’s offense erupted with six runs in their last two-at bats to pull away for a 6-0 win at Napoleon. Carter Dominique spearheaded the Golden Bear offense with a home run, single and three RBIs.

BRYAN          000 003 3 – 6 9 1

NAPOLEON  000 000 0 – 0 3 3

Records: Bryan 1-0, Napoleon 1-2

WINNING PITCHER: D. Dominique (5 innings, 2 hits, 5 strikeouts, 2 walks)

LOSING PITCHER: Rubinstein (6.2 innings, 8 hits, 6 runs, 10 strikeouts, 2 walks)

LEADING HITTERS: (Bryan) C. Dominique- HR, single, 3 RBIs; Wolff-2 singles

Archbold 18 Stryker 0 (5 innings)

ARCHBOLD – The Bluestreaks registered just five hits but took advantage of 18 walks issued by the Stryker pitching staff to get the run rule win.

Jayden Selier collected two hits for Archbold while Levi Barnum had a pair of singles for Stryker.

STRYKER       000   00 –  0   3 3

ARCHBOLD   0(11)0 7 – 18 5 0

Records: Stryker 0-1, Archbold 1-0

WINNING PITCHER: Newman (2 innings 1 hit, 6 strikeouts)

LOSING PITCHER: D. Donovan (1.1 innings, 3 hits, 5 runs, 2 strikeouts, 5 walks)

LEADING HITTERS: (Archbold) Seiler-single, double; Burrowes-double, 2 RBIs; (Stryker) Barnum-2 singles

Whitmer 3 Wauseon 2

TOLEDO – Wauseon drew within a run in the seventh inning but couldn’t the game tying score as they fell 3-2 in their season opener. Ryan Marks and Tyson Rodriguez each had two singles for Wauseon.

WAUSEON  000 001 1 – 2 5 0

WHITMER  100 011 x – 3 7 0

Records: Wauseon 0-1, Whitmer 1-1

WINNING PITCHER: Ganzel (4 innings, 2 hits, 8 strikeouts, 2 walks)

LOSING PITCHER: Sherman (6 innings, 7 hits, 3 runs, 3 strikeouts)

LEADING HITTERS: (Wauseon) Marks-2 singles; Rodriguez-2 singles; (Whitmer) Fels-2 singles; Mee-single, double

Evergreen 14 Delta 2 (5 innings)

DELTA – Holding a slim 4-2 lead, the Vikings broke the game open with an eight-run fourth inning to knock off Delta in a non-league matchup to start the season. Bryce Hudik was the winning pitcher for Evergreen along with smacking three hits and driving in four runs.

EVERGREEN  130 82 – 14 11 0

DELTA            011 00 –  2   2  5

Records: Evergreen 1-0, Delta 0-1

WINNING PITCHER: Hudik

LOSING PITCHER: Waugh

LEADING HITTERS: (Evergreen) Hudik-2 singles, triple, 3 runs, 4 RBIs

SOFTBALL

Bryan 13 Paulding 1 (6 innings)

PAULDING- The Golden Bears opened the season with a dominant pitching performance from Addie Arnold in a 13-1 win at Paulding.

Arnold struckout 15 batters while freshman Caitlyn Dewitt had three singles and three RBIs at the dish.

BRYAN       700 204 – 13

PAULDING  000 001 – 1

Records: Bryan 1-0, Paulding 0-1

WINNING PITCHER: Arnold (6 innings, 15 strikeouts, 3 hits)

LOSING PITCHER: R. Stork (6 innings, 5 strikeouts, 13 hits

LEADING HITTERS: (Bryan) DeWitt-3 singles, 3 RBIs; Arnold-3 singles, 1 RBI; Voight-1 double, 1 single, 2 RBIs; Yoder-2 singles, 2 stolen bases; (Paulding) M. Kaiser-2 singles; B. Backle-1 single

Otsego 5 Evergreen 0

METAMORA-The Knights score three runs in the first inning and then rode a dominant pitching performance from Lexi North to get a 5-0 road win.

North fanned 16 Viking hitters and allowed zero hits in seven innings in the circle.

OTSEGO           300 101 0 –   5  8  1

EVERGREEN  000 000 0 – 0  0  4

Records: Otsego 1-0, Evergreen 0-1

WINNING PITCHER: North (7 innings, 16 strikeouts, 0 hits)

LOSING PITCHER: Richardson (7 innings, 9 hits, 5 runs, 4 strikeouts, 2 walks)

LEADING HITTERS: (Otsego) Berry-single, double; North-2 RBIs

Fairview 12 Delta 2 (5 innings)

SHERWOOD-Delta scored the games first two runs, but the Apaches answered with the next 12 runs to earn a 12-2 victory in five innings.

Sophia Burres and Jaclyn Kohlhofer each tallied an RBI for the Panthers and Kate Friess had two hits.

DELTA        200 00 –  2   6    4

FAIRVIEW  330 51 –12  14  0

Records: Delta 0-1, Fairview 1-0

WINNING PITCHER: Riccia (4 hits, 2 runs, 6 strikeouts)

LOSING PITCHER: Savage (12 hits, 11 runs, 2 walks, 2 strikeouts)

LEADING HITTERS: (Delta) Friess-2 singles, Burress-1 RBI; Kohlhofer-1 RBI; (Fairview) Minck-3 doubles, 3 runs; Merrit-2 double, 1 single, 4 RBIs; Rhodes-HR, 2 doubles, 5 RBIs, 3 runs)

BOYS TENNIS

Bryan 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 1 (at Bryan)

SINGLES-1. Fortner (B) d. Walls 6-1, 6-0; 2. Brown (B) d. Schmenk 6-3, 7-5; 3. Fuka (OG) d. Andrews 6-0, 6-4; DOUBLES-1. Hess/Bassett (B) d. Maag/Schroeder 6-0, 6-1; 2. Jackson/McCashen (B) d. Gustwiler/Weis 7-6 (7-4), 6-3

Defiance 4 Wauseon 1 (at Defiance)

SINGLES-1. Brenner (D) d. Van Deilen 7-6 (7-4), 6-3; 2. Wauseon forfeit; 3. Wauseon forfeit; DOUBLES-1. Wenger/Scherer (W) d. Blunt/Nadler 6-4, 7-6 (7-1); 2. Campbell/Bergfelder (D) d. Ritter/Morr 6-0, 6-3

BOYS VARSITY TRACK

Archbold 82.5, Defiance 46, Bryan 44.5 (at Bryan)

RUNNING EVENT WINNERS: 100 meters-Garza (B) 11.9; 200 meters-Dominique (A) 24.9; 400 meters-Riley (A) 54.6; 800 meters-Taylor (B) 2:07; 1600 meters-Taylor (B) 4:38; 3200 meters-Fackler (B) 10:38; 110 hurdles-Horvath (D) 17.5; 300 hurdles-Horvath (D) 41.8; 4×100 relay-Bryan (Marshall, Smith, Garza, Hahn) 47.9; 4×200 relay-Archbold (Keiser, Bailey, Behnfeldt, Riley) 1:39; 4×400 relay-Archbold (Behnfeldt, Bailey, Miller, Riley) 3:48; 4×800 relay-Defiance (Fortman, Jurevich, N. Batt, C. Batt) 9:01; FIELD EVENT WINNERS: high jump-Behnfeldt (A) 5-10; pole vault-Short (A) 8-6; long jump-Behnfeldt (A) 18-8.50; shot put-CullenLemley 43-10.5; discus-Douglas (B) 118-07

GIRLS VARSITY TRACK

Defiance 68.5, Bryan 66.5, Archbold 31 (at Bryan)

RUNNING EVENT WINNERS: 100 meters-Spisak (B) 14.1; 200 meters-Hohenberger (D) 28.4; 400 meters-Vollmar (B) 1:08; 800 meters-Wahl (D) 2:44; 1600 meters-Thormeier (B) 5:39; 3200 meters-Briseno (D) 13:22; 100 hurdles-Fireovid (B) 17.8; 300 hurdles-Cordic (B) 47.7; 4×100 relay-Defiance (Harrison, Bibler, Zapata, Kroeckel) 56.5; 4×200 relay-Defiance (Hohenberger, Bibler, Renn, Rigg) 1:57; 4×400 relay-Bryan (Wheeler, Vollmar, Spisak, Cordic) 4:36; 4×800 relay-Defiance (Wahl, Hohenberger, Briseno, Horvath) 10:51; FIELD EVENT WINNERS: high jump-Hageman (A) 4-06; pole vault-Manke (A) 7-00; long jump-Foreovid (B) 14-06; shot put-Alspaugh (B) 33-00; discus-Rohlf (D) 100-00


 

Be the first to comment on "High School Sports Roundup For March 29th, 2022"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*