NWOAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS: Archbold Edges Wauseon Via Tiebreaker To Win NWOAL Boys Title

OVERALL WINNER … Bryan’s Joshuah Taylor hits the home stretch on his way to an NWOAL individual championship. (PHOTO BY JACOB KESSLER, STAFF)


By: Nate Calvin

METAMORA – The top spot in the boy’s NWOAL championships had to go to a tie breaker which Archbold won on the strength of their six runner’s score as they edged Wauseon for the league title.

The Bluestreaks put three runners in the top ten led by Brady Johns (4th-18:13), Aden McCarty came home in seventh in a time of 18:39 and Brennan Garrow ran a 19:08 to place 10th.

Wauseon was led by Hunter Wasnich who was the overall runner-up with a time of 17:13, Aidan Pena placed sixth (18:28) and Carter Nofziger was eighth (18:52).

The Bryan Golden Bears earned the fourth spot led by race winner Joshuah Taylor who posted a time of 16:46 and Xander Fackler was third with a 17:29.

Delta grabbed the fifth position paced by Daniel Sintobin who was 25th (20:22).

On the girl’s side, perennial power Liberty Center took home another NWOAL championship as their runners finished 1-2-3.

Wauseon finished as league runners-up topped by Grace Rhoades who was fourth (20:36) and Magdalena Duden who posted a sixth-place finish with a time of 21:22.

Other area runners making the top ten were Josilyn Welch from Delta who was fifth (21:13), Bryan’s Kate Thormeier placed seventh (21:33), and Sophie Rupp from Archbold took ninth (22:02).


Boys NWOAL Championships

TEAM SCORES: 1. Archbold 45 (won tiebreaker); 2. Wauseon 45; 3. Liberty Center 69; 4. Bryan 86; 5. Delta 126; 6. Patrick Henry 156

TOP 10 RUNNERS: 1. Taylor (B) 16:46; 2. Wasnich (W) 17:13; 3. Fackler (B) 117:29; 4. Johns (A) 18:13; 5. Miles (LC) 18:25; 6. Pena (W) 18:28; 7. McCarty (A) 18:39; 8. Nofziger (W) 18:52; 9. Marlow (LC) 18:59; 10. Garrow (A) 19:08

Girls NWOAL Championships

TEAM SCORES: 1. Liberty Center 25; 2. Wauseon 68; 3. Patrick Henry 87; 4. Archbold 98; 5. Evergreen 128; 6. Bryan 1134; 7. Delta 151

TOP 10 RUNNERS: 1. Oelkrug (LC) 19:41; 2. Meller (LC) 20:10; 3. Miller (LC) 20:23; 4. Rhoades (W) 20:36; 5. Welch (D) 21:13; 6. Duden (W) 21:22; 7. Thormeier (B) 21:33; 8. Elieff (LC) 21:44; 9. Rupp (A) 22:02; 10. Gillson (PH) 22:09


 


Free Email News Updates

Join over 4,460+ readers who receive email updates highlighting the newest local Williams County - Fulton County area news, sports and breaking news website posts!  Opt-out at any time.


 


By submitting this form, you are consenting to receive marketing emails from: The Village Reporter, 115 Broad Street, Montpelier, OH, 43543, http://www.thevillagereporter.com. You can revoke your consent to receive emails at any time by using the SafeUnsubscribe® link, found at the bottom of every email. Emails are serviced by Constant Contact

Be the first to comment on "NWOAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS: Archbold Edges Wauseon Via Tiebreaker To Win NWOAL Boys Title"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*