Williams & Fulton County List Of Candidates & Issues For The November General Election


The following issues and candidates will be voted on in the General Election that is taking place on November 2nd, 2021.

Issues and candidates are broken down by county and service area. If there are any questions related to any of the issues or candidates that are running, please contact your local Board of Elections office.

FULTON COUNTY
Countywide Property Tax Renewal – 0.7 mills, 5 years, commencing 2022, first due 2023, current expenses for the Four County ADAMHS Board.

WAUSEON
Sarah Heising (City Council), Steve Schneider (City Council), Harold Stickley (City Council). Curt Crew (School Board), Amy L. Fisher (School Board), Larry L. Zimmerman, Jr. (School Board).
No. 13 Wauseon Exempted Village School District – Property Tax (Renewal) – 1 Mills, 5 years, commencing 2021, first due 2022, current expenses of the Wauseon Public Library.
No. 14 Wauseon Exempted Village School District – Income Tax (Additional – 2%) 5 Years, commencing 1/1/2022, current expenses and permanent improvements.

ARCHBOLD
Vaughn Bentz (Village Council), Chad W. Kern (Village Council), Bradley Short (Village Council). Karen E. Beck (School Board), Skeat Hug (School Board), Tyson L. Stuckey – unexpired term ending 12/31/23 (School Board).
No. 2 Village of Archbold – Property Tax (Renewal) 3.3 mills, 5 years, commencing 2021, first due 2022, for current expenses.
No. 15 Archbold One – Local Option – Sunday sale of wine and mixed beverages between ten a.m. and midnight.

DELTA
Kyle Comers – Write-in (Village Council), Michael Tanner (Village Council), Arthurs Thomas – Write-in (Village Council), Ashley Todd (Village Council). Timothy Bower (School Board).

FAYETTE
Rodney E. Kessler (Village Council), Christopher Meeker (Village Council), Kim Priestap (Village Council), Bryan Stambaugh (Village Council). Matthew U. Johnson (School Board), Terry Kovar (School Board), Jennifer K. Wagner (School Board).

LYONS

Mark Bryson (Village Council), Julie Fenicle (Village Council).
No. 3 Village of Lyons – Property Tax (Renewal) 0.5 mills, 5 Years, Commencing 2022, First due 2023, parks and recreation.
No. 4 Village of Lyons – Property Tax (Renewal) 4.1 mills, 5 Years, commencing 2022, First due 2023, current operating expenses.

METAMORA
Lynda Arquette (Village Council), Catherine Mossing (Village Council), Karen A. Noward (Village Council), Cynthia Pawlaczyk (Village Council), John M. Pupos (Village Council).

SWANTON
Michael Disbrow (Village Council), Samantha Disbrow (Village Council), Derek Kania (Village Council), Patrick L. Messenger (Village Council). Steve A. Brehmer (School Board), Kristina Oberheim (School Board), John Schaller (School Board).
No. 11 Swanton Local School District – Property Tax (Renewal) 1 mills, 5 Years, commencing 2021, first due 2022, current expenses of the Swanton Public Library.
No. 12 Swanton Local School District – Property Tax (Substitute) Initial Sum $825,000, final rate of 3.4 mills, 5 Years, commencing 2021, First due 2022, Providing for necessary requirements of the school district.

AMBOY TWP.
Tony Bolger (TWP Trustee), Richard Raab (TWP Trustee), Jeffrey Simon (TWP Trustee).
No. 5 Amboy Township – Property Tax (Replacement) 1 mills, 5 Years, commencing 2022, First due 2023, providing and maintaining fire apparatus, etc.

CHESTERFIELD TWP.
James L. Stubbins (TWP Trustee).

CLINTON TWP.
Rick Frey (TWP Trustee), Ivan A. Hite (TWP Trustee).

DOVER TWP
Jim Allen (TWP Trustee), Owen Borton (TWP Trustee), Chad Elling (TWP Trustee), Stephen M. Gustwiller (TWP Trustee), Kevin Raker (TWP Trustee).

FRANKLIN TWP.
Robert L. Keiser (TWP Trustee), Jack D. Rupp (TWP Trustee).

FULTON TWP.

Joe Gombash (TWP Trustee), Bernard Wanner (TWP Trustee).
No. 6 Fulton Township – (Additional) 1 mills, 5 years, commencing 2021, First due 2022, fire expenses.

GERMAN TWP
Jason A. Pursel (TWP Trustee), AJ Short (TWP Trustee).

GORHAM TWP.
Trevor Hibbard (TWP Trustee), William G. McKinney (TWP Trustee), Dennis E. Miller (TWP Trustee), Jason J. Simon (TWP Trustee), Brian E. Towers (TWP Trustee).
No. 7 Gorham Township – Property Tax (Replacement) 0.5 mills, 5 Years, commencing 2021, First Due 2022, maintaining and operating the Pleasant View Union Cemetery.

PIKE TWP.
Theodore P. Howard (TWP Trustee), Jack E. Wagner (TWP Trustee)

ROYALTON TWP.
Andrew Harris (TWP Trustee), Jake Holland (TWP Trustee), Ronald J. Lumbrezer (TWP Trustee).
No. 8 Royalton Township – Property Tax (Replacement) 1.7 mills, 5 Years, commencing 2021, First due 2022, fire expenses.

SWANCREEK TWP.
Marvin Green (TWP Trustee), Rick Kazmierczak (TWP Trustee), Brian Meyer (TWP Trustee), Lenny Mitchell (TWP Trustee).

YORK TWP.
Jeff Mazurowski (TWP Trustee), Robert Trowbridge (TWP Trustee), Kevin R. Vandock (TWP Trustee).
No. 9 York Township – Property Tax (Replacement) 1 mills, 5 Years, commencing 2021, First Due 2022, General construction, reconstruction, resurfacing, and repair of roads.

EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER – DISTRICT 2
Christine M. Smallman – Write-in (Board Member), Ross Stambaugh – District #3 unexpired term ending 12-31-2023 – Write-in (Board Member).

LUCAS COUNTY BOARD OF ELCTIONS

Jeff Bunck (Board Member), Joan Kuchcinski (Board Member).

ANTHONY WAYNE
Robert Kimball Jr. (School Board), Troy Lutz (School Board), Kyle J. Miller (School Board), Andrew Prine (School Board), Andrew Teet (School Board).

EVERGREEN SCHOOL
Jason Miller (School Board), Donald Smith (School Board), Matt J. Vaculik (School Board).

LIBERTY CENTER
Neal Carter (School Board), Clark C. Myles (School Board), John Weaver (School Board), Andrea Zacharias (School Board).

PETTISVILLE
A.J. Genter (School Board), Brent Hoylman (School Board), Justin Rufenacht (School Board), Pam Skates (School Board), Todd Sterken (School Board).
No. 10 Pettisville Local School District – Property Tax (Additional) 2.5 mills, 5 Years, commencing 2021, First due 2022, providing for general permanent improvements.

WILLIAMS COUNTY
No. 1 Four County Board of Alcohol, Drug Addiction, and Mental Health Services District. For the purpose of the current expenses at a rate not exceeding 0.7 mill for each one dollar of valuation, which amounts to $0.07 for each one hundred dollars of valuation, for five years, commencing in 2022, first due in 2023.
No. 2 Ohio State Extension (Renewal) A renewal of 04. Mills to constitute a tax for the benefit of Williams County for the purpose of educational activities related to agriculture, natural resources, and 4-H programs at a rate not exceeding 0.4 mill for each one dollar of valuation, which amounts to $0.04 for each one hundred dollars of valuation, for five years, commencing in 2022, first due in 2023.
No. 3 Williams County Library (Renewal) For the purpose of current expenses at a rate not exceeding 1 Mill for each one dollar of valuation, which amounts to $0.10 for each one hundred dollars of valuation, for five years, commencing 2021, first due in 2022.

BLAKESLEE
Cletus A. Radabaugh (Village Council), Rosemary Alexander (Village Council).

BRYAN
Carrie M. Schlade (Bryan City Mayor), Mary Leatherman (City Council, Ward 1), Richard Hupe (City Council, Ward 2), Feroen John Betts (City Council, Ward 3). Jim Salsbury (Bryan B.P.A.), Richard Long (Bryan B.P.A.) Karen Ford (Bryan B.P.A.). Debra S. Opdycke (School Board), Scott G. Benedict (School Board), Michael Stockman (School Board).
No. 8 Bryan City Schools (Substitute) for the purpose of providing for the necessary requirements of the school district in the initial sum of $1,910,000, and a levy of taxes be made outside of the ten-mil limitation estimated by the county auditor to require six and nine tenths (6.9 mills) for each one dollar of valuation, $0.69 for each one hundred dollars of valuation for the initial year of the tax, for a continuing period, commencing in 2021, first due in 2022, with the sum of the tax to increase only if and as new land of real property improvements not previously taxed by the school district are added to the tax list.

EDGERTON
Pamela S. Wampler (Village Council), Sharon L. Blinzler (Village Council), Jason Gruver (Village Council), Thomas Karnes (Village Council), Jeffrey Childress (Village Council). Amanda J. Giesige (School Board), Christina K. Herman (School Board), Nick Hug (School Board), Colette Schroeder (School Board).

EDON
Lee Lawrence (Village Council), Daniel W. Ankney (Village Council), Michael Lirot (Village Council), Austin Thiel (Village Council), David Loughborough (Village Council). David Wehrle (School Board), Jamie Schaffter (School Board), Patty Eicher (School Board), Ashley Reed (School Board).

HOLIDAY CITY
Pamela K. Clark (Holiday City Mayor), Shawn Clark (Village Council), Jodie L. Faunce (Village Council), Chelsea R. Funk (Village Council).

MONTPELIER
Kevin B. Motter (Village Council), Melissa R. Ewers (Village Council), Heather Freese – Write-in (Village Council). Patti Rockey (School Board), Dunne Gambler (School Board), Nate Rose (School Board).
No. 10 Compass Café – To allow for the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages, and on the premises sales of spirituous liquor be permitted for sale on Sunday between the hours of ten a.m. and midnight by Compass Café & Store, L.L.C.

PIONEER
Traci Filson (Village Council), Trever West (Village Council), Randy L. Cochran (Village Council), Benjamin Fiser (Village Council). Charles L. Haynes (School Board), Homer L. Hendricks (School Board), Kati Burt (School Board), Jason Bailey (School Board), Timothy N. Livengood (School Board).

STRYKER
Emily Clemens (School Board), Jason Leupp (School Board), Sharon VonSeggern (School Board).
No. 7 Stryker Local School Emergency Requirements for the school district (Renewal) For the purpose of providing for the emergency requirements of the school district in the sum of $335,000 per year, and a levy of taxes to be made outside the ten-mill limitation estimated by the county auditor to average four and two-tenths (4.2) mills for each one dollar of valuation which amounts to $0.42 for each one hundred dollars of valuation, for five years, commencing in 2022, first due in 2023.

WEST UNITY
Steve Marvin (Village Council), Nathaniel Massie (Village Council), Terri Marie Lebowsky (Village Council), David Short (Village Council).

BRADY TWP.
Jim Eisel (TWP Trustee), Tim Nofziger (TWP Trustee).
No. 5 Brady Township Fire Protection (Renewal) for the purpose of fire protection at a rate to not exceed 0.5 mills for every dollar valuation, $0.05 per one hundred dollars, for five years, commencing in 2021, first due in 2022.

BRIDGEWATER TWP.
Austin Rummel (TWP Trustee), Brandon Hinkle (TWP Trustee).
No. 4 Bridgewater Township Fire Protection (Renewal) For the purpose of fire protection at a rate to not exceed 1 mill for every dollar valuation, $0.10 per one hundred dollars, for five years, commencing in 2021, first due in 2022.

CENTER TWP.
Jeffrey K. Burkholder (TWP Trustee), Ryan W. Muehlfeld (TWP Trustee), Jim L. Saul (TWP Trustee).

FLORENCE TWP.
Donald Imm (TWP Trustee), Mark P. Trausch (TWP Trustee).
No. 6 Edon and Florence Township Cemetery Expenses (Renewal) For the purpose of maintaining and operating the Edon Union Cemetery at a rate not exceeding 0.5 mills for each one dollar, $0.05 per one hundred dollars, for five years, commencing in 2022, first due in 2023.

JEFFERSON TWP.
Michael R. Sammons (TWP Trustee), Austin Poynter (TWP Trustee).

MADISON TWP.
Rodney D. Baker Sr. (TWP Trustee), Mark R. Schmucker (TWP Trustee), Colt Fackler (TWP Trustee).

MILLCREEK TWP.
Del Kuney (TWP Trustee), Donald Kunkle (TWP Trustee).

NORTHWEST TWP.
Duane Forest Reamer (TWP Trustee), Paul L. Green Jr. (TWP Trustee), Robert Kissinger II (TWP Trustee).

PULASKI TWP.
Tom L. Saul (TWP Trustee), James “Ken” Epling (TWP Trustee), Scott Noble (TWP Trustee), Brad Louys (TWP Trustee).
No. 9 Pulaski Township Zoning District – To provide for the division of unincorporated areas of the Township into districts or zones.

SPRINGFIELD TWP.
Steve Planson (TWP Trustee), Rusty L. Goebel (TWP Trustee).

ST. JOSEPH TWP.
Richard Moffett (TWP Trustee), Cade LaLonde (TWP Trustee), Kip Pahl (TWP Trustee), Roger Muehlfeld (TWP Trustee).

SUPERIOR TWP.
Brandon C. Eitniear (TWP Trustee), Michael Trausch (TWP Trustee), Dave Apple (TWP Trustee).

CENTRAL LOCAL SCHOOLS
Austin Imm (School Board), Dave Karlstadt (School Board), Kristi Kimpel, (School Board), Jeff Timbrook (School Board).

MILLCREEK – WEST UNITY SCHOOLS
David A. Chester (School Board), Randy Mahlman (School Board), Brian Wieland (School Board).


 

Free Email News Updates

Join over 5,000+ local readers who receive email updates highlighting the newest local Williams County - Fulton County area news, sports and obituary listings.   Opt-out at any time, 100% free service.


By submitting this form, you are consenting to receive marketing emails from: The Village Reporter, 115 Broad Street, Montpelier, OH, 43543, https://www.thevillagereporter.com. You can revoke your consent to receive emails at any time by using the SafeUnsubscribe® link, found at the bottom of every email. Emails are serviced by Constant Contact

Be the first to comment on "Williams & Fulton County List Of Candidates & Issues For The November General Election"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*