High School Sports Roundup For May 9th, 2022


BASEBALL

North Central 14 Fayette 1 (5 innings)

FAYETTE – North Central collected seven extra base hits and finished with 16 hits on the night in a 14-1 non-league win at Fayette.

North Central’s hitting attack was led by two hits and four RBIs from Keanu Miller, Colton Hicks clubbed a pair of doubles, and Joey Burt recorded a double and 2 RBIs.

N. CENTRAL  201 236 – 14 16 1

FAYETTE        100 000 –  1   4  2

Records: North Central 11-6, Fayette 3-9

WINNING PITCHER: Hayes (3 innings, 2 hits, 1 run, 0 earned, 5 strikeouts) OTHER: C. Hicks

LOSING PITCHER: Maginn (3.2 innings, 8 hits, 5 runs, 5 earned, 3 strikeouts, 1 walk)

LEADING HITTERS: (NC) C. Hicks-2 doubles; Hayes-2 singles, RBI; Gendron-double, single, RBI; Q. Burt-double, single; Miller-double, single, 4 RBIs; Pettit-2 singles; Wheeler-double, RBI; J. Burt-double, 2 RBIs; Beard-double, RBI; W. Mitchell-2 singles


Hicksville 11 Edon 1

EDON – After falling behind 1-0, the Aces did their damage in just two innings with six runs in the fifth and five more in the seventh for an 11-1 win at Edon.

Jackson Bergman had a 3-4 game for the Aces along with recording 11 strikeouts in four innings on the mound to get the win.

HICKSVILLE  000 060 5 – 11 11 2

EDON              001 000 0 –  1   4  5

Records: Hicksville 6-6, Edon 6-9

WINNING PITCHER: Bergman (4 innings, 3 hits, 1 run, 0 earned, 11 strikeouts, 2 walks) OTHER: Champion

LOSING PITCHER: Vasquez (6.1 innings, 8 hits, 8 runs, 3 earned, 12 strikeouts, 1 walk) OTHER: Parrish

LEADING HITTERS: (Hicksville) Bergman 3 singles, 2 runs; Champion-single, 2 RBIs; Sanders-2 singles, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Klima-2 singles, 2 runs (Edon)-4 singles


Bryan 8 Evergreen 3

BRYAN – The Golden Bears scored four times in their first at-bat against Evergreen ace RJ Shunck on their way to an 8-3 win and an outright NWOAL title.

Jase Kepler and Ethan Psurny each tallied two hits while Kepler and Carter Dominique added two RBIs.

Landen Vance supplied the scoring for Evergreen with a three-run homer in the top of the fifth.

EVERGREEN  000 030 0 – 3 6 2

BRYAN            400 301 x –  8 7 2

Records: Evergreen 12-6 (4-3 NWOAL), Bryan 11-6 (6-1 NWOAL)

WINNING PITCHER: D. Dominique (5 innings, 5 hits, 3 runs, 3 earned, 8 strikeouts, 4 walks) OTHER: Psurny

LOSING PITCHER: Shunck (0.2 innings, 2 hits, 4 runs, 1 earned, 1 strikeout, 3 walks) OTHER: Smithmyer, Landen Vance, Kanneman

LEADING HITTERS: (Evergreen) Landen Vance-home run, double, 3 RBIs; Layne Vance-3 singles; (Bryan) Psurny-2 singles, 2 runs; Kepler-2 singles, 2 RBIs; C. Dominique-double, 2 RBIs; Deckrosh-double, RBI


Hilltop 3 Cardinal Stritch 0

WEST UNITY – Ian Hoffman and Cameron Schlosser combined on the mound to hold Cardinal Stritch to just two singles in a 3-0 win.

Andyn Haynes staked the Cadets to an early with a two-run double in the first inning.

STRITCH  000 000 0 – 0 2 2

HILLTOP  200 100 x – 3 4 1

Records: Hilltop 7-12

WINNING PITCHER: Hoffman (4.2 innings, 2 hits, 0 runs, 0 earned, 6 strikeouts, 3 walks) OTHER: Schlosser

LOSING PITCHER: Heskett (4.1 innings, 3 hits, 3 runs, 2 earned, 3 strikeouts, 3 walks) OTHER: Ball

LEADING HITTERS: (Stritch)-2 singles; A. Haynes-double, 2 RBIs; Rodriguez-double


Montpelier 16 Delta 4

DELTA – Delta led 4-3 after three innings before the Locos scored the final 13 runs of the game to pull away for a 16-4 win.

Jaxon Richmond earned the win on the hill and added three RBIs at the plate for the Locos.

Bryce Gillen drilled two doubles for Delta and Brody Waugh had two singles.

MONTPELIER  021 313 6 – 16 9 0

DELTA              202 000 0 –  4  4 7

Records: Montpelier 10-7, Delta 0-18

WINNING PITCHER: J. Richmond (4 innings, 1 hit, 0 runs, 10 strikeouts, 2 walks) OTHER: E. Richmond

LOSING PITCHER: Waugh (5.1 innings, 6 hits, 10 runs, 4 earned, 2 strikeouts, 4 walks) OTHER: Pribe

LEADING HITTERS: (M’pelier) J. Richmond-single, 3 RBIs, 3 runs; Bowman-3 singles, 2 RBIs; Rummel-triple, 2 RBIs; Fackler-double, RBI, 2 runs; E. Richmond-single, 2 RBIs; (Delta) Gillen-2 doubles, 2 runs; Waugh-2 singles, RBI

Wauseon 11 Swanton 1 (5 innings)

WAUSEON – Wauseon scored in each inning including one in the fifth to get an 11-1 walk off win in their NWOAL finale.

Trevor Rodriguez was 3-4 with a double for the Indians, Eli Delgado was 3-3 with two RBIs, and Keaton Hartsock added a single and drove in three runs.

SWANTON  010 00 –  1  4  5

WAUSEON  122 51 – 11 13 3

Records: Swanton 5-9 (1-6 NWOAL), Wauseon 6-13 (4-3 NWOAL)

WINNING PITCHER: Sherman (5 innings, 4 hits, 1 run, 0 earned, 4 strikeouts)

LOSING PITCHER: Oshea (2.2 innings, 7 hits, 5 runs, 4 earned, 3 strikeouts, 2 walks) OTHER: Smigelski, Gowing

LEADING HITTERS: (Swanton) Oshea-2 singles; (Wauseon) Rodriguez-double, 2 singles, RBI, 3 runs; Delgado-3 singles, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Stump-single, 2 RBIs; Hartsock-single, 3 RBIs


Archbold 15 Pettisville 2 (6 innings)

PETTISVILLE – The Blackbirds committed nine errors which led to only three of Archbold’s 15 runs being earned as the Bluestreaks won their ninth game in a row.

Zane Behnfeldt jump started Archbold with a two-run single in the first inning and later smacked a solo home run in the third.

ARCHBOLD      301 416 – 15 12 0

PETTISVILLE  000 110 – 2  3  9

Records: Archbold 12-5, Pettisville 3-12

WINNING PITCHER: Seiler (5 innings, 3 hits, 2 runs, 1 earned, 12 strikeouts, 3 walks) OTHER: Seigel

LOSING PITCHER: Myers (3 innings, 4 hits, 4 runs, 3 earned, 1 strikeout, 2 walks) OTHER: Norr, Basselman, Rupp, Bishop

LEADING HITTERS: (Archbold) Kern-2 singles, 2 runs; Newman-triple, single, 3 runs; Behnfeldt-home run, single, 3 RBIs, 2 runs; (P’ville) Basselman-single, RBI


SOFTBALL

DIVISION IV SECTIONALS

Ayersville 11 North Central 3

PIONEER – Sixth-seeded Ayersville tallied five runs in the first inning and never looked back in taking the sectional semifinal at North Central 11-3.

Hailey Johnson led the Pilot offense by going 2-2 with a home run, double, and three RBIs along with pitching six innings in the circle to pick up the win.

AYERSVILLE  500 222 0 – 11 6 3

N. CENTRAL  001 002 0 – 3 9  5

Records: Ayersville 5-8, North Central 7-11

WINNING PITCHER: Johnson (6 innings, 7 hits, 3 runs, 1 earned, 6 strikeouts, 2 walks) OTHER: Pahl

LOSING PITCHER: Stewart (3 innings, 3 hits, 6 runs, 3 earned, 3 strikeouts, 5 walks) OTHER: Sutton, Burnett

LEADING HITTERS: (Ayersville) Barnett-2 singles; Johnson-home run, double, 3 RBIs; (NC) Fidler-2 singles, RBI, 2 runs; Sutton-2 singles, RBI; Martin-double


Hilltop 38 Fayette 0 (5 innings)

WEST UNITY – Top seeded Hilltop blew the game open with 15 runs in the opening inning to roll to a 38-0 victory in the sectional semifinals.

The Cadets tallied 27 hits on the night led by Lana Baker, Leanna Baker, and Sophie Graham with five apiece.

Hilltop will host No. 12 Continental in the sectional finals on Thursday.

FAYETTE   000 00 x –   0  0  4

HILLTOP (15)7(13) 3x –  38 27 0

Records: Fayette 1-12, Hilltop 19-5

WINNING PITCHER: Lana Baker (5 innings, 0 hits, 0 runs, 5 strikeouts)

LOSING PITCHER: Leininger (2 innings, 21 hits, 27 runs, 26 earned, 1 strikeout, 4 walks) OTHER: Sinks

LEADING HITTERS: (Hilltop) Jermeay-3 singles, 5 RBIs, 6 runs; Connolly-double, single, 3 RBIs, 4 runs; Lana Baker-2 doubles, 3 singles, 5 RBIs, 3 runs; Leanna Baker-5 singles, 5 RBIs, 4 runs; Graham-double, 4 singles, 5 RBIs, 5 runs; Rising-single, 4 RBIs, 2 runs


Pettisville 10 Holgate 0 (5 innings)

PETTISVILLE – Liz Rochefort fired a one-hitter to get the win in the circle and she was 3-3 at the dish as tenth-seeded Pettisville knocked off No. 11 Holgate 10-0 in five innings.

Lily Wiemken added two hits and drove in three runs for the Blackbirds.

Pettisville will take on No. 2 Antwerp in the sectional finals on Thursday.

HOLGATE      000 00 –  0  1 4

PETTISVILLE  442 0x – 10 9 0

Records: Holgate 3-13, Pettisville 5-8

WINNING PITCHER: Rochefort (5 innings, 1 hit, 0 runs, 7 strikeouts)

LOSING PITCHER: Blaker (4 innings, 9 hits, 10 runs, 7 earned, 2 strikeouts, 3 walks)

LEADING HITTERS: (P’ville) Rochefort-triple, double, single, 3 runs; Wiemken-double, single, 3 RBIs, 2 runs; Lugbill-double, single


Stryker 14 Edon 6

STRYKER – Six Lady Panthers had two hits each as Stryker totaled 14 on the night in a 14-6 win in the sectional semifinals. Gabby Ramon paced Stryker with a 2-3 hitting night and added three RBIs while also scoring three times.

Emma Hickman led the Edon hitters by going 4-4 with two doubles and two runs batted in.

Stryker will now travel to No. 3 seed Edgerton on Thursday for the sectional final.

EDON       021 020 1 –  6  12 5

STRYKER  213 503 x – 14 14 0

Records: Edon 5-7, Stryker 5-7

WINNING PITCHER: Rethmel (4.1 innings, 10 hits, 5 runs, 5 earned, 3 strikeouts, 4 walks) OTHER: Fulk

LOSING PITCHER: Wofford (3.2 innings, 10 hits, 11 runs, 11 earned, 4 walks, 3 strikeouts)

LEADING HITTERS: (Edon) Hickman-2 doubles, single, 2 RBIs; Wofford-triple, single, RBI, 2 runs; Derck-double, RBI; Allison Kaylor-2 singles, RBI; (Stryker) E. Fulk-double, single, 2 runs; Woolace-double, single, 2 runs; Ramon-single, triple, 3 RBIs; Andres-double, single; Myers-2 singles, 2 RBIs, 3 runs; Rethmel-singles, 2 RBIs


REGULAR SEASON

Tinora 6 Wauseon 3

WAUSEON – Two swings of the bat provided the offense for Tinora in a 6-3 win at Wauseon. Scylea Zolman connected on a three-run homer in the fourth and Logan McQuillin added a three-run shot in the sixth to provide the winning runs for the Rams. Autumn Pelok and Ella Hageman each had two hits for Wauseon in the setback.

TINORA       000 303 0 – 6 7 0

WAUSEON  110 010 0 – 3 7 1

Records: Tinora 13-3, Wauseon 9-6

WINNING PITCHER: Zolman (2.2 innings, 0 hits, 0 runs, 6 strikeouts) OTHER: McQuillin

LOSING PITCHER: Ledyard (7 innings, 7 hits, 6 runs, 5 earned, 9 strikeouts)

LEADING HITTERS: (Tinora) Holmes-single, double, 2 runs; Zolman-home run, single, 3 RBIs, 2 runs; McQuillin-home run, 3 RBIs; (Wauseon) Pelok-double, single, RBI; Hageman-single, double RBI


Swanton 10 Patrick Henry 0 (5 innings)

SWANTON – Brie Williams tossed a five inning no-hitter with 10 strikeouts to lead Swanton past the Patriots in a NWOAL makeup game.

Williams was also 2-3 at the plate with a triple, Taylor Forrest had a double and two runs knocked in, and Alaina Pelland added a solo home run.

P. HENRY 000 00 –   0   0  4

SWANTON  221 5 x – 10 10 1

Records: PH 7-13 (0-6 NWOAL), Swanton 9-5 (2-4 NWOAL)

WINNING PITCHER: Williams (5 innings, 0 hits, 0 runs, 10 strikeouts, 1 walk)

LOSING PITCHER: Boyer (4 innings, 10 hits, 10 runs, 6 earned, 1 strikeout, 1 walk)

LEADING HITTERS: (Swanton) Williams-triple, single, RBI; Forrest-double, 2 RBIs; Yeager-double; Nelson-2 singles, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Pelland-home run, 2 runs


Evergreen 4 Bryan 3

BRYAN – Evergreen rallied from down 3-1 to take the lead with a run in the top of the seventh to beat Bryan 4-3 and clinch a share of the NWOAL title for the second straight season.

Evergreen’s Macy Chamberlin had the only extra base hit in the game with a double to go along with a single and three runs scored.

Marlee Yoder singled twice for Bryan and Kailee Thiel had two RBIs.

EVERGREEN  100 020 1 – 4 6 2

BRYAN           012 000 0 – 3 6 2

Records: Evergreen 9-9 (6-1 NWOAL), Bryan 11-5 (4-3 NWOAL)

WINNING PITCHER: Richardson (7 innings, 6 hits, 3 runs, 2 earned, 4 strikeouts, 1 walk)

LOSING PITCHER: Arnold (7 innings, 6 hits, 4 runs, 3 earned, 8 strikeouts, 4 walks)

LEADING HITTERS: (Evergreen) Chamberlin-double, single, 3 runs; Richardson-single, RBI; Coolman-single, RBI; (Bryan) Yoder-2 singles; Thiel-single, 2 RBIs


Fremont (IN) 10 Edgerton 6

FREMONT – Fremont put up seven runs in the first inning and then held off a late rally by Edgerton to pickup a 10-6 win.

Holly Stark and Nessa Cox each were 3-4 for the Bulldogs in the loss.

EDGERTON  000 101 4 – 6 15 7

FREMONT  701 011 x – 10 10 0

Records: Edgerton 7-10

WINNING PITCHER: Hinchliffe (5 hits, 1 run, 1 earned, 4 strikeouts) OTHER: Glendening

LOSING PITCHER: Sleesman (8 hits, 8 runs, 1 earned, 3 strikeouts, 1 walk) OTHER: Cape

LEADING HITTERS: (Edgerton) Sleesman-double; Ritter-double; Stark-double, 2 singles; Schroeder 2 singles; Cox-3 singles; (Fremont) Myers-2 singles; Glendening-2 singles; Rhonehouse-2 singles; Foulk-2 singles


BOYS TENNIS

Napoleon 3 Archbold 2 (@ Archbold)

SINGLES: 1. Bunke (N) d. Keiser 6-3, 6-1; 2. Shank (N) 6-2, 6-2; 3. Gyde (N) d. Hageman 7-5, 6-3; DOUBLES: 1. Rufenacht/Stuckey (A) d. Peckinpaugh/Carlsson 6-2, 6-3; 2. Rosebrook/Yoder (A) d. Stevens/Hvil 6-1, 6-0


 

Be the first to comment on "High School Sports Roundup For May 9th, 2022"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*